Adept Business Systems Pty Ltd, the owner of Surga Central, recognises the importance of protecting personal information. This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect information when you visit the site and what we do with it.

We are compliant with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information. This also includes The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 which came into effect on 21 December 2001. A full version of the National Privacy Principles can be found at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website - http://www.oaic.gov.au/

 

Definitions

For the purposes of this Acceptable Use Policy, all references to “Adept”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this statement are references to Adept Business Systems Pty Ltd (ABN 85 003 467 794).

The terms “customer” or “you” in this statement includes all visitors to our website, subscribers, purchasers and users of our services and products.

The term “information” refers to both information about you and what we can reasonably assume to be informa- tion about your customers and contacts stored within Surga Central.

The terms “Surga Central” or “Surga” refers either to the business or the online platform as the context requires.

The term “services” refers to the services offered by Adept.

The term “website” refers to websites with the URL www.surgacentral.com or www.surgacentral.com.au

 

Collection and Use of Information                       

We collect information when you subscribe to Surga Central. We do so via subscription requests, feature or support requests, community postings (i.e. forums, etc), comments and suggestions.                       

We endeavour to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. Surga accounts require a Username, a Password and, optionally, a Security Phrase to log in. When you have finished using Surga, please select the “Logout” button to prevent someone from using your computer to access your account. You should keep your Username and Password safe and never disclose it to a third party.                       

We will never share your information with third parties outside of Adept unless you give express permission for us to do so, or unless we are required to do so under applicable law. However, we may offer services that provide aggregated statistical analysis to third parties without in any way revealing your detailed personal information.                       

Employees of Adept have access to personally identifiable information. All employees are legally bound to uphold this policy and observe your right to privacy and confidentiality.                       

Personal information will only be used by Adept for the purpose of: 

  • Invoicing and collections of monies. This will include sending you emails, invoices, and notices of delinquency.                               
  • Sending you system alert messages to let you know about changes to our services including planned outages, availability of new functionality, software updates, breaches of our Acceptable Use Policy, changes to our Privacy Policy and possibly other documents and agreements.
  • Providing customer service and to obtain feedback.
  • Improving the services we offer. We may occasionally conduct online surveys that may ask you for demographic information (your location, your position, product usage, etc). We will only use the information collected if you have granted us permission to do so. You are free to revoke permission at any time.
  • Meeting legal requirements such as complying with court orders and valid subpoenas.
  • Prosecuting and defending a court, arbitration or similar proceeding.
  • Sending you promotional material that you “opt-in” to receive.

We store all emails and endeavour to keep records of all communications so we have a history of our interactions with you that may subsequently be used for our support services.

                       

Opt-out Notifications

You may opt-out of receiving email communications from Adept at any time. You need to email us to have your details removed from our email distribution list. We endeavour to process opt-out notifications immediately, but please allow up to five working days for the removal to be completed.

                       

Tracking Usage

The use of cookies and tracking technology may record information such as Internet domain and host names, Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser software and operating system types, click-stream patterns, and dates and times that our site is accessed. The use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our website and your browsing experience. We may also evaluate information that does not contain personal information for trend analysis.

                       

Other Websites

You may be able to access other sites by clicking on links that we have provided on any of our websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these linked websites.

                       

Security Breaches

We will notify you, as soon as possible, if a breach in security results in an unauthorised intrusion into Surga which materially affects you or people in your database. We will subsequently report the corrective action taken in response to the intrusion.

                       

Change Notifications

Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted to this website. Changes to the Privacy Policy will become effective as of the date we post on the website and will generally be notified by means of news updates on our website.

                       

Data Accuracy

Every effort is made to ensure your details are accurate and up-to-date. If your data changes, then you are responsible for notifying us of those changes so that we can keep your details up-to-date.

                       

Opt-out Notifications

If you have any queries or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please notify us through postal mail at:

                       

Adept Business Systems Pty Ltd

Privacy Department

Level 12 South Tower

1-5 Railway Street

Chatswood NSW 2067

Australia
           

Alternatively, you can submit your queries via email to privacy@adept.com.au